.

2013 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Essay/Poetry/Art Contest Winners Announced

This year's theme was "The Power of Unity"

The winners of the 2013 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Essay/Poetry/Art contest were announced at Monday's Interfaith Commemoration Service held at 1 p.m. at the First Congregational Church, located at 125 Elmer St. The service, organized by the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Association of Westfield, was the 26th annual. Winners were presented with their prizes during the program in amounts up to $200.

The winners are as follows:

Intermediate Schools

Essays

1st Place:         Sara Israel                                8th Grade         Edison

2nd Place:        Tomas Rios                               7th Grade         Edison

3rd Place:        Olivia Hamilton                          8th Grade         Edison

Honorable Mention:  Sophia DiIorio                    8th Grade         Holy Trinity

 

Poetry:

 1st Place:        Emily Holtzman                       8th Grade         Edison

                      Grace Venezia                          8th Grade         Edison

2nd Place:        Zoe Rader                               8th Grade         Roosevelt

3rd Place:        Michelle Ferrer                         8th Grade          Holy Trinity

Honorable Mention:    Erica Cheung                 8th Grade          Edison

                                Chloe Gordner              8th Grade         Edison

                                Ryan Moore                  8th Grade        Edison

                                Cindy Qiang                 8th Grade         Edison

                                Cameron Scalera          8th Grade         Edison

 

Art:

1st Place:        Catie Gerlitz                             7th Grade         Holy Trinity

2nd Place:        KyleDombroski                        8th Grade         Roosevelt

3rd Place:        Jennifer Boan                           7th Grade         Roosevelt

Honorable Mention:    Kristen Cavallo                8th Grade         Holy Trinity

                                Nathaneal Papachristos    8th Grade         Holy Trinity

                                Cindy Qiang                   8th Grade         Edison

 

Elementary Schools:

Essays

1st Place:        Ashley Klein                            5th Grade         Jefferson

2nd Place:       Stamati Angelides                    5th Grade         Wilson

3rd Place:         Alex Weinberg                        5th Grade         Jefferson

Honorable Mention:  Luke Barry                      4th Grade         Jefferson

                              Zachary Rever                 5th Grade         Jefferson

                              Sophia Rossetti                4th Grade         Franklin

Poetry:

1st Place:        Jack Sumas                              4th Grade         Franklin

2nd Place:       Michael Catania                         5th Grade         Wilson

3rd Place:        Isabella Sutton                         4th Grade         Washington

Honorable Mention:     Colin Guinane                3rd Grade        Tamaques

                                 Gillian Strout                 3rd Grade        Tamaques

                                 Rebecca Whang              5th Grade         Franklin

 Art:

1st Place:        Isabelle Gauthier                      3th Grade         Tamaques

2nd Place:       Macey Cullen                           4th Grade         Washington

3rd Place:        Dustin Paden                           5th Grade         Franklin

                      Rachel Saxon                           5th Grade         Franklin

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something